Southland Teams

2017 Hockey Southland U15 Girls B Team

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the Hockey Southland U15 Girls B team to go to tournament in Timaru 2-7th October 2017 with coach Craig Thompson

1.       Jessica Clearwater – GK

2.       Mya Clarkson

3.       Omea Hall

4.       Shianna Templeton

5.       Tia Fowle

6.       Annabelle Doherty

7.       Caitlin Connor

8.       Emma Merchant

9.       Gabrielle Mainland

10.     Grace Jennings

11.     Hannah Corbett

12.     Hannah Hinton

13.     Kayla Calder

14.     Lucy Drain

15.     Megan Lowe

16.     Samantha Faherty

Non-travelling reserve - Lanney Dickson

Coach – Craig Thompson

Manager – TBC


2017 Hockey Southland U15 Girls A Team

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the Hockey Southland U15 Girls A team to go to tournament in North Harbour 2-7th October 2017 with coach Jo Macgregor

1.    Brianna Hartley

2.    Emma Hewitt

3.    Isobel Thompson

4.    Jessica Roy

5.    Kate Hopcroft

6.    Kate Powell

7.    Libby Mckinnel

8.    Mia Standish

9.    Mikairi Beauchamp-Moore

10. Molly Collett

11. Naomi Hamilton

12. Narissa Diack

13. Nikita Peterson Solomon

14. Sophie Shallard

15. Sophie Rutherford

16. GK – Haley Thurlow


U15 B Squad: Report to Invercargill turf for the last trial Sunday 25th 10am - 11am please

1.    GK – Jessica Clearwater

2.    Omea Hall

3.    Tia Fowle

4.    Mya Clarkson

5.    Shianna Templeton

6.    Kayla Calder

7.    Gabrielle Mainland

8.    Annabelle Doherty

9.    Lucy Drain

10. Caitlin Connor

11. Hannah Corbett

12. Lanney Dickson

13. Samantha Faherty

14. Sophie Hartmann

15. Grace Jennings

16. Megan Lowe

17. Emma Merchant

18. Hannah Hinton

19. Mia Harvey

 

2017 HOCKEY SOUTHLAND HATCH CUP TEAM

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for this team:

Reuben Heslip

Blake Humphries

Kaydn James

Joshua McNaughton

Harri Pyle

Ronan Shearing

Isaac Cowley

Alex Cross – Goalie

Ethan Friend

Josh Lawton

Morgan Lawton

Fynn Mitchell

Tom Nicholson

Maclean Sharp

Nick Smaill

Fraser Wilson

Harry Crawford- Non Travelling Reserve

Information about practices, costs and tournament details will be notified at first team meeting (time tbc)

 

Hockey Southland U15 Boys A & B Teams 2017

Congratulations to all the boys who trialled. It is fantastic to see how the numbers have grown and that we are in a position this year to have both an A and a B team.

A Team 2017

Sam Stevenson

Jacob Smith

Brayden Thomas (GK)

Sam McDonald

Blair McKenzie

Xander Marsh

Benji Culhane

Scott Thurlow

George Heenan

Ben Symon

George Hopcroft

Aaron Withy

Jonty Stirling

Gareth Turnock

Max Milne

Josh Murrell **

** This selection will be confirmed once a completed fitness to play test is passed before 7/7/17

The first team practice will be held THIS SUNDAY 18th JUNE in Invercargill. A parents & players meeting will start the session at 4:30pm this will be followed by a FULL TEAM practice from 5pm - 6:30pm. Please can we have at least 1 parent attend per player to ensure we can discuss all important information. Budget, season commitment, practices, games etc.

 

B Team 2017 - INFORMATION TO FOLLOW

Jack Pyle

Rory Munro

Harrison Drain

Ted Nelson

Levi Dickey

Joe Robertson

Jonny Scott

Jack Smaill

Ben Aynsley

Bond Sparrow

Lewis Boult-O'Neill

Jayden Stevenson

Jack Kissell

 2 players may be added

Nairan McBeath (GK)