Hockey Southland Calendar - 2019

Hockey Southland IMPORTANT DATES 2019 DRAFT


March

3rd - 9th March                  National Masters Tournament                                                                      Hamilton

8th March                            Southland Wide Team Entries Due


April

Sunday 7th April                U18 Trials Venue TBC

Sunday 14th April              U18 Trials Venue TBC

Sunday 28th April              U18 Call back trial

5th-7th April                       Southland Wide Club Competition Start - changed format


June

1st - 3rd June                      FINCH ROSE BOWL and IAN SMITH TOURNAMENTS  NO CLUB HOCKEY (Queens Birthday Weekend)

Thursday 20th June          SW 11-aside team registration forms due


8th- 9th June (TBC)           U15 Girls and Boys and Hatch (U13 Boys) trials

15th- 16th June (TBC)       U15 Girls and Boys and Hatch (U13 Boys) trials

(Registrations will be open 1 month prior and all players MUST register online prior to the first trial.)


July

7-13th July         National U18 Tournament Regional                                   Wellington

8-13th July         National U18 Association Women’s Tournament           Timaru

8-13th July         National U18 Association Men’s Tournament                  Pukekohe


August

9-11th August (TBC)      Southland Wide Club Competition Semi-finals (Gore and Invercargill)

17th August (TBC)          Southland Wide Club Competition Finals Day (INVERCARGILL) 


September

2nd – 7th September                 National Secondary School Tournament Week

3rd – 7th September                  Aon Johnson Cup Boys Tournament                                                           Invercargill

14th – 22nd September             Ford National Hockey League                                                                      Tauranga

15th – 21st September              National Senior Tournament                                                                        Tauranga


Sept - October

30th – 5th October                     National U15 Boys Premier Tournament                                                  Whangarei

30th – 5th October                     National U15 Girls Premier Tournament                                                  Dunedin

30th – 5th October                     National U15 Boys Championship Tournament                                     Wanganui

30th – 5th October                     National U15 Girls Championship Tournament                                      Nelson

7th – 12th October                     National U13 Boys – HATCH                                                                          Palmerston North

7th – 12th October                     National U13 Girls - COLLIER                                                                        Wellington

Labour Weekend                        National Maori Tournament                                                                        Gisbourne